Faculty, By Research Areas

Name E-mail Research Interests

Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning

Anselm Blumer Machine learning, data compression
Carla Brodley Machine learning, Data Mining
Alexandre François Adaptive context-dependent classification
Roni Khardon Artificial intelligence, machine learning, computational learning theory, design and analysis of algorithms
Donna Slonim Machine learning, Data mining
Paulina Varshavskaya Distributed Systems and Reinforcement Learning

CAD

Soha Hassoun CAD, VLSI design

Cognitive Science

Alexandre François Adaptive context-dependent classification
Paulina Varshavskaya Distributed Systems and Reinforcement Learning

Compilers

Sam Guyer Compiler-assisted memory management
Norman Ramsey Compiler construction

Computational Biology

Anselm Blumer Data mining, Microarray data analysis
Lenore Cowen Computational proteomics
Donna Slonim Microarray data analysis, Human medical genetics, Systems biology

Computational Geometry

Diane Souvaine Design and analysis of algorithms, Computational geometry

Computer Graphics and Modeling

Sarah Frisken Computer graphics, physics-based modeling, surgical simulation, computer-aided design, fonts

Computer Security

Carla Brodley Host and network based anomaly detection, user re-authentication, hardware approaches to security, and covert channel detection

Functional Programming

Norman Ramsey

Human Computer Interaction and Multimedia Studies

Marina Bers Human-computer interaction, Collaborative learning systems, Virtual communities
Robert Jacob Human-computer interaction, user interface software, new interaction media and techniques
Karen Panetta Simulation, multimedia

Numerical Linear Algebra, Numerical Analysis

Misha Kilmer Numerical Linear Algebra, Numerical Analysis, Discrete Ill-Posed Problems

Network Administration

Alva Couch Visualization, multimedia, network administration

Parallel and Grid Computing - Architectures and Algorithms

Bruce Boghosian Quantum Computing, Grid Computing, Scientific Computing
Chorng Hwa Chang Computer engineering, communication networks
David Krumme Parallel computing, discrete math, software

Programming Languages

Norman Ramsey

Quantum Computation

Bruce Boghosian Quantum Computing, Grid Computing, Scientific Computing

Software Engineering

Judith Stafford Compositional reasoning, component-based software engineering, software architecture analysis and documentation, program analysis

Theory of Computation, Algorithm Design and Analysis

Lenore Cowen Algorithms, graph theory, probabilistic combinatorics
Roni Khardon Artificial intelligence, machine learning, computational learning theory, design and analysis of algorithms
Diane Souvaine Design and analysis of algorithms, computational geometry

Visualization and Scientific Computing

Bruce Boghosian Quantum Computing, Grid Computing, Scientific Computing
Alva Couch Visualization, multimedia, network administration
Doug Preis Scientific computing, visualization

VLSI Design

Soha Hassoun CAD, VLSI design