Students, The Hassoun Group


Current Ph.D. Students

Neda Hassanpour
Sara Amr
Xinmeng Li
Behnam Heydarshahi
Ramtin Hosseini

Current undergraduates

Vlad Porokhin

Those who have moved on!

PhDs

  • Mona Yousofshahi (Computer Science) - (Co-advised with Kyongbum Lee) - Computational Methods for Pathway Synthesis and Strain Optimization, December 2014
  • Ehsan Ullah (Computer Science) - (Co-advised with Kyongbum Lee) - Pathway Analysis of Metabolic Networks Using Graph Theoretical Approaches, August 2014, Postdoctoral Research Fellow at Qatar Computing Research Institute
  • Brad Gaynor (Electrical and Computer Engineering) - Simulation of FinFET Electrical Performance Dependence on Fin Shape and TSV and Back-Gate Noise Coupling in 3-D Integrated Circuits, May 2014, Program Manager, Draper Labs
  • Gautham Sridharan (Chemical and Biological Engineering) (Co-advised with Kyongbum Lee) - Modularity Analysis of Metabolic Networks Based on Shortest Retroactive Distances (ShReD), May 2013, Postdoctoral Research Fellow at Harvard Medical School.
  • Nauman Khan (Computer Science), Noise Analysis and Power Grids for 3D ICs, August 2011, Intel.
  • Brian Swahn (Electrical and Copmuter Engineering), CAD for FinFETs, August 2006, Analog Devices.

Masters Project or Credit

  • Alex Tong (Inference for metabolomics), Spring 2017 (now at Yale, grad school in CS)
  • Doug Weaver (Modularity analysis), Fall 2009.
  • Jesse Craig (Simulation and Modeling of Neuro-Mechanical Control in Soft Material), back to IBM, Fall 2008.
  • Jinhai Qiu (Delay Estimation) Master's, August 2007, at Synopsys.
  • Meera Thiagarajan (regularity extraciton, timing analysis) Master's, Dec. 2002; Sr. Manager Corporate Applications at Synopsys.
  • Julie Hernandez (architectural synthesis), Master's, May 2002.
  • Jiong Xie (functional customization), Master's, May 2002, at Mathworks.
  • Eduardo Calvillo Gámez (timing analysis), Master's, May 2001
  • Basil Darwish (network processors), Master's, May 2001, MBA at the Wharton School, Associate, Global Leadership Rotational Program, New York at Citi
  • Christophe Cromer (timing analysis, network processors), Master's, May 2001, MBA at The Wharton School.
  • Grace Nam (regularity extraction), Master's, May 1999.

Undergrads

  • Jeremy Marcus - Mining for Functional Abortives in E. coli, May 2016
  • Andrew Li - GPU programming, May 2014
  • Russell Stern - Model and Constraint Checking for Biochemical Networks, May 2013
  • Steven Halstead - Sytems Bio project, May 2012
  • Calvin Hopkins - Analysis of Metabolic Pathways; Kinetic Function Estimation, May 2012 (Microsoft)
  • Sean Kelly -- Generalized Kinetic Expression Estimation, May 2012
  • Richard Mondello - Modularity Algorithms for Biochemical networks, May 2012 (Apple)
  • Marshal Moutenot - Modularity Algorithms for Biochemical networks
  • Stephen Bidwell - Modularity Algorithms for Biochemical networks
  • Michelle Ichinco - random walk for biochemical networks
  • Shilpa Nadimpalli, BS, May 2011
  • Neha Uppal, BA Child Development, May 2009
  • Laurent Lanster, BA Art History, May 2010
  • Brandon Lucia, BS, May 2007; Phd at UW; Now Prof at CMU
  • Nick Foti, BS, May 2007; PhD at Dartmouth
  • Eli Marschner, BS, May 2007
  • Alana Fu, BS, May 2003
  • Laura Weyland, VLSI Design Project, BS, May 2003
  • Lisa Lafleur, BS, May 2002, Post Doc at UW