Remco Chang


Associate Professor
Tufts University
Computer Science


Halligan Hall 215
161 College Avenue
Medford, MA 02155
(Office) 617-627-3681
(Lab) 617-627-6514
remco_at_cs.tufts.edu


vita
publications
students
talks
grants
calendar

PhD and Post Doctoral Students

Michael Behrisch (PostDoc) 2019-
Employment:
After: Assistant Professor at Utrecht University (Netherlands)



Ashley Suh (PhD) 2018-
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Internship at NERL (2018)
Loevner Fellowship (2018)


Shannon Robinson (PhD) 2018-
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Internship at MIT Lincoln (2018)



Wenbo Tao (PhD, MIT), co-advised with Mike Stonebraker 2017-





Shah Humayoun (PostDoc) 2017-2019
Employment:
After graduation: Assistant Professor at the San Francisco State University



Abby Mosca (PhD) 2016-
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Internship at NERL (2018)



Yifan Wu (PhD, Berkeley), co-advised with Joe Hellerstein 2016-





Dylan Cashman (PhD) 2016-
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Best Paper Award (VIS Symposium on Visualization in Data Science, 2018)
Best Paper Award (VIS Workshop on Visual Analytics for Deep Learning, 2017)
Internship at PARC (2016)
Provost's Fellowship (2016)
Internship at MIT Lincoln Lab (2015)

Marianne Procopio (PhD) 2015-
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
MIT Lincoln Scholar (2016)



Mike Curry (PhD, MIT), co-advised with Daniel Hastings 2013-2017
After graduation: Draper




Leilani Battle (PhD, MIT), co-advised with Mike Stonebraker 2012-2017
After graduation: Assistant Professor at the University of Maryland




Alvitta Ottley (PhD) 2011-2016
Thesis: Toward Personalized Visualizations (pdf)
Committee: Rob Jacob, Sam Guyer, Holly Taylor, Cristina Conati
Employment:
After graduation: Assistant Professor at University of Washington in St. Louis
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Heidelberg Laureate (Heidelberg Laureate Forum Foundation) (2016)
CHI Honorable Mention Best Paper Award (2015)
Kirk and Janelle Loevner Fellowship (Tufts) (2014)
Internship at IBM Research (Almaden) (2014)
Internship at IBM Research (Cambridge) (2013)

Beste Yuksel (PhD), co-advised with Rob Jacob 2011-2016
After graduation: Assistant Professor at University of San Francisco
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
CHI Best Paper Award (2016)




Eli T. Brown (PhD) 2010-2015
Thesis: Learning from Users' Interactions with Visual Analytics Systems (pdf)
Committee: Rob Jacob, Gregory Crane, Misha Kilmer, Chris North
Employment:
After graduation: Assistant Professor at DePaul University
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Internship at Microsoft Research (Redmond) (2014)
Internship at PNNL (2013)

Lane Harrison (Post Doc) 2013-2015
Employment:
After graduation: Assistant Professor at WPI
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
Best Poster Award, InfoVis (2012)


Dan Afergan (PhD), co-advised with Rob Jacob 2011-2015
After graduation: Google




Evan Peck (PhD), co-advised with Rob Jacob 2010-2014
After graduation: Assistant Professor at Bucknell




Jordan Crouser (PhD) 2010-2013
Thesis: Toward Theoretical Measures for Systems Involving Human Computation (pdf)
Committee: Rob Jacob, Ben Hescott, Mary Glaser, Matthew Schmidt
Employment:
After graduation: MIT Lincoln Lab
Currently: Assistant Professor at Smith College
Notable Awards and Distinctions:
IEEE VGTC PhD Dissertation Award Honorable Mention (2014)
Internship at MIT Lincoln (2012)
Visualizing Research at Tufts Award: Illustrations (2011)

Master's Students

Ki Ki Chan
Alexandra Clifford
Brian Montambault
Kenny Alperin
Melissa Iori 2018
Draper Fellow (2016)
after graduation: TBD
Maja Milosavlijevic 2017
NSF Graduate Student Fellowship Honorable Mention (2016)
NSA Mathematics and Computer Science Scholarship (2016)
Google Lime Fellowship (2017)
Left before completing MS for a project manager position at Microsoft
Erden Otkay 2017
after graduation: Programmer Analyst at Tufts Medical School
Filipe Barroso 2017
after graduation: Programmer Analyst at Tufts Medical School
Anzu Hakone 2017
After graduation: software engineer at the Broad Institute
Jared Chandler 2016
After graduation: PhD student at Tufts
Dylan Cashman 2016
After graduation: PhD student at Tufts
Fumeng Yang 2016
After graduation: PhD student at Brown
Stephen McDonald 2015
After graduation: GIS Fellow at the Center for Geographic Analysis at Harvard
Guvenc Usanmaz 2015
After graduation: Research/Teaching Assistant at the University of Tekirdag (Turkey)
Jason Jacob 2014
After graduation: Draper Labs
Helen (Jieqiong) Zhao 2013
After graduation: PhD student at Purdue University
Orkun Ozbek 2014
After graduation: Software Engineer at TripAdvisor
Samuel (Shaomeng) Li 2012
After graduation: PhD student at the University of Oregon
Takao Tanizawa 2011
After graduation: Senior Software Engineer at Murata Machinery
Jeremy Freeman 2011
After graduation: Java Engineer at Zoom Information
Michael Degatano 2011
After graduation: Software Engineer at Pegasystems
Daniel Kee 2011
After graduation: Software Engineer at iRobot

Undergraduate Thesis & Project

Shana Friedman 2015
After graduation: Apple
Liz Salowitz 2013
After graduation: Project Manager at Microsoft
Daniel Kass 2013
After graduation: Technology Lead at Layerframe
Connor Gramazio 2012
NSF Graduate Student Fellowship (2011)
Honorable Mention, CRA Undergraduate Research Award (2011)
After graduation: PhD student at Brown University

PhD Thesis Committee

Dereck J Toker (University of British Columbia) 2019
Thesis advisor: Cristina Conati
After graduation: TBD
Sam Hincks (Tufts) 2019
Thesis advisor: Rob Jacob
After graduation: TBD
Zhe Wang (Arizona) 2019
Thesis advisor: Carlos Scheidegger
After graduation: ASML
Sara Amin (Tufts) 2019
Thesis advisor: Soha Hassoun
After graduation: TBD
Rafael Veras Guimaraes (University of Ontario Institute of Technology) 2019
Thesis advisor: Christopher Collins
After graduation: TBD
Qing Chen (Hong Kong University Science and Technology) 2018
Thesis advisor: Huamin Qu
After graduation: PostDoc at INRIA
Currently: Assistant Professor at Tongji University (China)
Michael Shah (Tufts) 2017
Thesis advisor: Sam Guyer
After graduation: Lecturer at Northeastern University
Robert D'Angelo (Tufts ECE) 2017
Thesis advisor: Sameer Sonkusale
After graduation: Draper
Jessica Zeitz Self (Virginia Tech) 2016
Thesis advisor: Chris North
After graduation: Assistant Professor at University of Mary Washington
Gordon Briggs (Tufts) 2015
Thesis advisor: Matthias Scheutz
After graduation: Naval Research Lab
Steven Gomez (Brown) 2015
Thesis advisor: David Laidlaw
After graduation: MIT Lincoln Lab
Jingjing Liu (Tufts) 2014
Thesis advisor: Carla Brodley
After graduation: Software Engineer at ZenMarketing
Currently: Google
Amelio Vazquez-Reina (Tufts ECE) 2012
Thesis advisor: Eric Miller
After graduation: BBN / Raytheon
James Won (Tufts Human Factors) 2012
Thesis advisor: Dan Hannon
After graduation: MIT Lincoln Lab
Erin Solovey (Tufts) 2011
Thesis advisor: Rob Jacob
After graduation: NSF CI Fellow at MIT
Currently: Assistant Professor at Drexel
Thomas Butkiewicz (UNC Charlotte) 2010
Thesis advisor: Bill Ribarsky
After graduation: Research Assistant Professor at University of New Hampshire